fbpx
  • Contact Info - Maitidevi: +977-4516257 | Bagbazar: +977-4268545 | Baneshwor: +977-4485349 | Chitwan: 056-520261

Ph.D. In Canada | An ultimate guide to have a Secured Future

Ph.D. In Canada An ultimate guide to have a Secured Future

Do you want to pursue your Ph. D. degree in Canada? If yes, you have made the right decision. Colleges and universities in Canada are very popular for Ph. D. degrees and programs. There are hundreds of world-class Universities to study Ph.D. in Canada. Most of them offer postgraduate programs that are recognized around the world.  A Ph. D. in Canada will give you the opportunity to work with leading experts and take advantage of modern high-tech facilities. 

In addition, Canadian universities are known to offer a lot of research opportunities. In fact, over 30% of all research in the country is done in universities. This makes a Ph.D. program in Canada an exciting prospect with room to explore diverse interests.

What are the Admission Requirements?                    

Standard-Eligibility-Criteria-For-a-Study-Permit

If you are planning to pursue your Ph. D. in Canada, you must have been researching the admission requirements for Ph. D. in Canada. Here, we have outlined the requirements to get admissions for Ph. D. in Canada. You must keep in mind that the requirements to study in Canada at the doctorate level vary between universities and courses. However, these are some of the basic requirements:

  • A master’s degree in a related field, with strong grades and proven research ability and potential.
  • Proof of language ability, depending on whether you study in English or French if either language is not your first language or you haven’t previously studied in either language.
  • A strong score in a graduate admissions test such as the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) or the Graduate Record Examination (GRE).

In some cases, students may be able to study a Ph. D. with “accelerated admission”, i.e., without a master’s degree. In order to be qualified for this, you’ll need to have outstanding grades in the last two years of your bachelor’s degree (a first-class average) and other demonstrations of your high academic potential, such as research publications.

How do I apply for a Ph. D. in Canada?

Now that you are familiar with the admission requirements, now you should learn about the process to apply for a Ph. D. in Canada. The admission process for Ph. D. in Canada varies according to the universities. However, some of the steps are mandatory for all universities. These steps are briefly explained below:

Step 1: Choose the Ph. D. Course of your Choice

The very first step for application is to choose the course you’d like to take, identify your supervisor and a research topic. Some universities may ask for a letter of support from your chosen supervisor to be included in your application documents as soon as your supervisor has been finalized.

Step 2: Submit a Research Proposal

If you are applying for an open Ph.D., you’ll need to submit a research proposal following the guidelines set by your university. Your research proposal should outline what you want to research, and why this project is worthwhile.

Step 3: Apply Online

The third step will be to apply for the Ph. D program online by paying the required application fee and attaching all the requested documents with your application. Following are the documents required to be submitted while applying for your Ph. D. program:

  • Statement of purpose
  • Two or three letters of reference (including one from your intended supervisor).
  • Academic transcripts and degree certificates
  • Writing sample (most likely for arts and humanities PhDs)
  • Your Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Language test results, if needed
  • Portfolio of creative work (if applying for an arts/humanities Ph. D)

Study Permit

Once your application has been accepted, you’ll have to apply for a study permit for Canada. The study permit allows you to study and work in Canada.

PhD Opportunities in Canada

Every year thousands of international students apply for universities in Canada for their Ph. D. programs. Canada has always been the most preferred choice among international students for Ph. D. due to the presence of world-class research-oriented universities. Here are some of the reasons why you should choose to pursue your Ph. D. in Canada:

Internationally Renowned Universities

Canada houses numerous internationally renowned universities. Six of the top universities in Canada are included in the top 150 universities in the world. These universities offer cutting-edge research facilities and educators with the best academic knowledge.

Attractive International Fees

The cost for Ph. D. in Canada is lower compared to the cost of pursuing a Ph. D. in countries like the USA, UK, and Australia. The fees of pursuing a Ph.D. in Canada range from 4,000 to 19,000 CAD. The number of scholarships for Ph.D. in Canada for international students is humungous. Some of the popular scholarships are Ontario Trillium Scholarships, Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships, Ontario Graduate Scholarships, and more. Some of these scholarships offer 15,000 to 40,000 CAD a year.

Post-Study Opportunities

International students can live and work in Canada for up to three years after completing their studies. For this, you’ll need to apply for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) which allows you to stay and gain valuable work experience for a maximum of three years. And, if you’re interested in becoming a permanent resident, this post-graduation work experience helps you to qualify to apply for permanent residency in Canada via Express Entry. 

The Great Outdoors

One of the greatest things about studying in Canada is the opportunity to experience a climate, culture, and way of life that is beyond compare. From seeing the vibrant colors of our autumn leaves to the soft sounds of snowshoeing through the forest, each season and place has so much to offer. It offers a multitude of magnificent landscapes that can be explored throughout the country’s four distinct seasons. Many Canadians complain about the country’s harsh winters, but the cold season provides an opportunity for dedicated skiers and ice skaters to practice their sport in majestic surroundings.

Canadian University Rankings

Here are some of the best universities in Canada for Ph. D.:

Universities Times Higher Education Ranking (2021) Top Universities Ranking (2021) U.S. News & World Report Ranking (2021) 
University of Toronto182517
University of British Columbia344531
McGill University403151
McMaster University69144133
University of Montreal73118140
University of Alberta131119138
University of Ottawa145279192
University of Calgary200246174
University of Waterloo201166210
Western University – Canada201203287
Dalhousie University251291325
Laval University251420361
Queen’s University251246419
Simon Fraser University251323306
University of Manitoba351601390

Canadian Study Center

If you are planning to pursue your Ph. D in Canada, do contact Canadian Study Center. If you have any other queries regarding study and work in Canada, please feel free to schedule a consultation meeting with us. We’ll definitely guide you in the right direction. Our services include visa counseling, college selection, application processing, test preparation classes, documentation guide, and pre-departure orientation session. We will also assist you in finding a suitable province in Canada as per your program, interest, and attachments. We provide specialized visa counseling services for students willing to study in Canada from Nepal.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these <abbr title="HyperText Markup Language">HTML</abbr> tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*

1 × one =