Canadian Study Center For Canada Archives - Study in Canada

Toll Free Number

9820115187

Things to-do After Applying For a Canada Study Permit

You applied for your Study Permit in Canada and you’re waiting for a response and preparing for an interview. It’s a waiting game for the most part. But still, you can take some measures to further solidify, and increase your chance to get accepted for Study Permit in Canada. In this blog, we will be guiding you on the Next Steps After Applying For Canada Study Permit.

Table of Contents

  1. After you Apply for Canada Study Permit
    1. Fingerprints and Photo (Biometrics) for Canada Study Permit
    2. Processing of Study Permit Application for Canada Study Permit
    3. Submit Missing Documents for Canada Study Permit
    4. Updating your application for Canada Study Permit
  2. If your application gets approved for Canada Study Permit,
  3. If you applied for your Canada study permit from outside Canada
  4. Next stop: Interview for Canada Study Permit
  5. Preparing for your interview for Canada Study Permit
  6. Common Interview Questions for Canada Study Permit
  7. Conclusion: Next Step After Applying For Canada Study Permit
  8. FAQs on Next Step After Applying For Canada Study Permit

After you Apply for Canada Study Permit

The process of applying for a Canada study permit does not end with submitting these documents. Here are the next few steps that need to be followed after applying for a Canada study permit.

Fingerprints and Photo (Biometrics) for Canada Study Permit

Book your biometric appointment as soon as possible to avoid any Canada Study Permit processing delays. You’ll need to give your biometrics to your local visa application centre or the Canadian Embassy. If you are not able to directly contact the Canadian embassy, then get in touch with your agent or consultancy who is handling your document processing.

Processing of Study Permit Application for Canada Study Permit

In this step, the Canada Immigration Department will check your application to make sure you have all the necessary documents. If it’s incomplete, the department may return your application without processing it or request the missing documents.

You may also need to get a:

  • medical exam (if required)
  • police certificate (if required)

Submit Missing Documents for Canada Study Permit

You need to submit all the required documents before the processing of your documents starts. So, check once more whether you missed some document/s to submit. If yes, don’t panic. It’s still not too late. You can still submit all the missing document/s online or in person.

Updating your application for Canada Study Permit

The applicants will require to update their application if they move or change their address, telephone number, or any other contact information after they apply.

If your application gets approved for Canada Study Permit,

You’ll get your study permit at the port of entry when you arrive in Canada, or mailed to you if you’re already in Canada

If you applied for your Canada study permit from outside Canada

The Department of Immigration (DOI) of Canada will send you a port of entry letter of introduction that says you’re allowed to study in Canada. This letter is not your Canada study permit.

You need to bring this letter with you and show it to a border services officer when you arrive in Canada. The DOI will also send you an electronic travel authorization (eTA) or a visitor visa (temporary resident visa) to enter Canada.

Once the decision has been made, the applicant will receive an email from IRCC with instructions on how to proceed. If the application for Canad Study Permit is approved, they will receive a study permit and an eTA (if applicable).

If the application is refused, they will be notified by mail of this decision and given instructions on how to appeal.

Next stop: Interview for Canada Study Permit

After the application is submitted and payment is made, next comes the interview. Applicants should schedule an interview with the Canadian Embassy/Consulate as part of their application process. The interview is the final step in the application process which determines if a student will get the study permit for Canada.

Preparing for your interview for Canada Study Permit

If things are going smoothly so far, the interview can make or break the deal for the Canada Study permit. Although the interview is a huge deal it’s not that huge of a deal. The interviewer asks simple questions to test you.

Some of the strategies for the Canada Study Permit Interview are:

  • Practice your interview with your friends/families to overcome your nervousness.
  • Use non-verbal clues and body language to make an impactful impression.
  • Don’t fidget as you listen and look another way when the interviewer asks you questions.
  • Speak slowly and clearly can so that you sound more confident.

Common Interview Questions for Canada Study Permit

Every interview for Canada Study Permit is different but similar nonetheless. Some of the interview questions asked for Canada study permit are:

  • How are you doing today?
  • Why did you choose this particular course?
  • Why do you want to study in Canada?
  • How are you planning to fund your tuition and living expenses in Canada?
  • Do you plan to return to your home country after completion of your studies?

Conclusion: Next Step After Applying For Canada Study Permit

Now that you know how to apply for Study Permit in Canada Nepal, what steps to take after applying for Canada Study Visa to amplify your chance of getting accepted. Still, if you have any queries regarding any issues with a Canada Study permit, visit us at Canada Study Center.

Our services include visa counseling, application processing, test preparation classes, documentation guide, and pre-departure orientation session. We will also assist you in finding a suitable province in Canada as per your program, interest, and attachments. We provide specialized visa counseling services for students willing to study in Canada from Nepal.

Related information:

FAQs on Next Step After Applying For Canada Study Permit

How can I get a Study Permit for Canada?

Steps to get Study Permit in Canada are:

  • Get Acceptance Letter from your DLI
  • Prepare Canada Study Permit Documentation
  • Submit the Canada Study Permit Application
  • Travel to Canada once your application gets accepted

How long can you stay in Canada with a Study Permit

The validity or length of the Study Permit in Canada is usually equal to the length of your study program plus an extra 90 days.

How long does it take to get Canada Study Permit?

Typically it takes 9 to 11 weeks to get a study permit for Canada. This is not written on a rock so it may vary depending on processing time.

What is the difference between Canada Study Permit and Canada Student Visa?

Study Permit in Canada allows you to Study in Canada From Nepal while A student visa allows you to live and study in Canada. These may sound the same but are quite different.

PhD In Canada | An Ultimate Guide To Have A Secured Future

Do you want to pursue your PhD in Canada? If yes, you have made the right decision. Colleges and universities in Canada are very popular for PhD degrees and programs. There are hundreds of world-class Universities to study PhD in Canada. Most of them offer postgraduate programs that are recognized around the world.  A PhD in Canada will give you the opportunity to work with leading experts and take advantage of modern high-tech facilities. 

In addition, Canadian universities are known to offer a lot of research opportunities and areas of specialization for PhD students in Canada. In fact, over 30% of all research in the country is done in universities. This makes a PhD programs in Canada an exciting prospect with room to explore diverse interests.

What are the Admission Requirements for PhD in Canada?                    

PhD In Canada

If you are planning to pursue your PhD in Canada, you must have been researching the admission requirements for studying PhD in Canada. Here, we have outlined the requirements to get admission for PhD in Canada. You must keep in mind that the requirements to study in Canada at the doctorate level vary between universities and courses. However, these are some of the basic requirements:

  • A master’s degree in a related field, with strong grades and proven research ability and potential.
  • Proof of language ability, depending on whether you study in English or French if either language is not your first language or you haven’t previously studied in either language.
  • A strong score in a graduate admissions test such as the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT) or the Graduate Record Examination (GRE).

In some cases, students may be able to study for a PhD with “accelerated admission”, i.e., without a master’s degree. In order to be qualified for this, you’ll need to have outstanding grades in the last two years of your bachelor’s degree (a first-class average) and other demonstrations of your high academic potential, such as research publications.

How do I apply for a PhD in Canada?

Now that you are familiar with the admission requirements, now you should learn about the process to apply for a PhD in Canada. The admission process for PhD in Canada varies according to the universities. However, some of the steps are mandatory for all universities. These steps are briefly explained below:

Step 1: Choose the PhD Course of your Choice

The very first step for application is to choose the course you’d like to take and identify your supervisor and a research topic. Some universities may ask for a letter of support from your chosen supervisor to be included in your application documents as soon as your supervisor has been finalized.

Step 2: Submit a Research Proposal

If you are applying for an open PhD, you’ll need to submit a research proposal following the guidelines set by your university. Your research proposal should outline what you want to research, and why this project is worthwhile.

Step 3: Apply Online

The third step will be to apply for the PhD program online by paying the required application fee and attaching all the requested documents with your application. Following are the documents required to be submitted while applying for your PhD program:

PhD In Canada
  • Statement of purpose
  • Two or three letters of reference (including one from your intended supervisor).
  • Academic transcripts and degree certificates
  • Writing sample (most likely for arts and humanities PhDs)
  • Your Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Language test results, if needed
  • Portfolio of creative work (if applying for an arts/humanities PhD)

Study Permit

Once your application has been accepted, you’ll have to apply for a study permit for Canada. The study permit allows you to study and work in Canada.

Why Study PhD in Canada? PhD Opportunities in Canada

Every year thousands of international students apply to universities in Canada for their PhD programs. Canada has always been the most preferred choice among international students for PhD due to the presence of world-class research-oriented universities. Here are some of the reasons why you should choose to pursue your PhD in Canada:

Internationally Renowned Universities

Canada houses numerous internationally renowned universities. Six of the top universities in Canada are included in the top 150 universities in the world. These universities offer cutting-edge research facilities and educators with the best academic knowledge.

Attractive International Fees

The cost for PhD in Canada is lower compared to the cost of pursuing a PhD in countries like the USA, UK, and Australia. The fees of pursuing a PhD in Canada range from 4,000 to 19,000 CAD. The number of scholarships for PhD in Canada for international students is humungous. Some of the popular scholarships are Ontario Trillium Scholarships, Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships, Ontario Graduate Scholarships, and more. Some of these scholarships for PhD students in Canada offer 15,000 to 40,000 CAD a year.

Post-Study Opportunities

International students can live and work in Canada for up to three years after completing their studies. For this, you’ll need to apply for the Post-Graduation Work Permit Program (PGWPP) which allows you to stay and gain valuable work experience for a maximum of three years. And, if you’re interested in becoming a permanent resident, this post-graduation work experience helps you to qualify to apply for permanent residency in Canada via Express Entry. 

The Great Outdoors

One of the greatest things about studying in Canada is the opportunity to experience a climate, culture, and way of life that is beyond compare. From seeing the vibrant colors of our autumn leaves to the soft sounds of snowshoeing through the forest, each season and place has so much to offer. It offers a multitude of magnificent landscapes that can be explored throughout the country’s four distinct seasons. Many Canadians complain about the country’s harsh winters, but the cold season provides an opportunity for dedicated skiers and ice skaters to practice their sport in majestic surroundings.

Canadian University Rankings

Here are some of the best universities offering PhD degrees in Canada:

Universities Times Higher Education Ranking (2021) Top Universities Ranking (2021) U.S. News & World Report Ranking (2021) 
University of Toronto182517
University of British Columbia344531
McGill University403151
McMaster University69144133
University of Montreal73118140
University of Alberta131119138
University of Ottawa145279192
University of Calgary200246174
University of Waterloo201166210
Western University – Canada201203287
Dalhousie University251291325
Laval University251420361
Queen’s University251246419
Simon Fraser University251323306
University of Manitoba351601390

Conclusion

If you are planning to pursue your PhD in Canada, do contact Canadian Study Center. If you have any other queries regarding study and work in Canada, please feel free to schedule a consultation meeting with us. We’ll definitely guide you in the right direction. Our services include visa counseling, college selection, application processing, test preparation classes, documentation guide, and pre-departure orientation session. We will also assist you in finding a suitable province in Canada as per your program, interest, and attachments. We provide specialized visa counseling services for students willing to study in Canada from Nepal.

Looking For Post Graduate In Canada? | Canadian Study Center

Known as the education hub of the world, Canada is very well known for post-graduate studies among international students. Every year thousands of international students apply for post graduate in Canada. Known for its liberal and multicultural environment, and world-class universities, Canada houses more than 6,00,000 students from all over the world.

In this blog, we will guide you on why you should study post-graduation in Canada. Let’s get started with what a postgraduate degree means. A postgraduate degree is a degree that you study for once you have finished a bachelor’s degree. There are four main types of postgraduate degrees: taught courses, research degrees, conversion courses, and professional qualifications. Many postgraduate courses are studied at university, but some courses are taught in a commercial environment.

Why Study Post Graduate in Canada

Most of the international students choose to study for their postgraduate degrees in Canada because of the presence of top-class universities at affordable fee structures. Since there are hundreds of colleges and universities, you can choose anyone that fits your budget and subject of interest. Also, if you are looking for scholarships for post-graduate students in Canada, Canada is the best option for you. Colleges and universities in Canada offer various scholarship programs for international students. These scholarship programs provided to international students in the form of non-repayable financial rewards. They are granted to students with outstanding academic achievement.

Also, Canada is considered to be one of the safest destinations in the world for international students. Statistics by Numbeo reveal that Canada’s safety index (62.42) is much higher than the safety indices of another popular study abroad destinations such as the US (49.99), the UK (57.9), and Australia (57.94). Post graduate students are also eligible for a work permit after finishing their studies, which allows them to work in the country for the same duration as their program.

Colleges and Universities That Offer Post Graduate Diploma In Canada

There are many colleges in Canada that offer postgraduate diploma courses. With various college and university options, you can choose the one that best fits your course of study and budget. These colleges and universities also offer various scholarships to deserving international students. There are two major intakes for admission to a postgraduate degree in Canada i.e., fall intake which starts in September, and winter intake which starts in January. However, the deadlines for each intake may vary from institution to institution.

Seneca College
  • Durham College
  • Sheridan College
  • George Brown College
  • Algonquin College
  • Seneca College
  • Humber College
  • Confederation College of Applied Arts & Technology
  • Centennial College of Applied Arts & Technology
  • University of Toronto.
  • McMaster University.
  • University of Waterloo.
  • Confederation College.
  • University of Calgary.
  • McGill University.
  • George Brown College.

Eligibility Criteria For Post Graduate in Canada

There are certain eligibility criteria to be fulfilled in order to apply for a post-graduate course in Canada. Some of the criteria are compulsory and some criteria depend on the college or university you are applying to. Here are some of the major admission requirements for post-graduate programs in Canada:

Bachelors Degree

Post Graduate Bachelors Degree in Canada

In order to be eligible to apply for a postgraduate in Canada, the applicant must have an undergraduate degree or equivalent from a recognized educational institution. To join a PG Diploma in Canada, a candidate should complete a relevant undergraduate degree with a cumulative score of at least 60%. Specific diplomas, especially the ones related to Project Management or Business Administration, sometimes may require candidates to have one to two years of work experience.

English Language Proficiency

Another criterion to be eligible for programs for post graduate in Canada is proof of English proficiency such as IELTS with a minimum band of 6 overall. For postgraduate courses, the applicants will require to obtain a minimum band of 6.0 in each section along with an overall IELTS score of 6.5 or above.

GMAT or GRE

Similarly, to pursue an administrative or specific business program such as an MBA, Master of Finance, etc., the applicants will require to submit their GMAT scores. Also, some programs might require scores for the GRE test. For scholarship, your language test result must be above 7. However, this highly differs from one university to another.

Work Experience

Generally, you don’t require work experience to apply to a graduate program or post-graduate diploma program. With the help of your undergraduate degree, you should be allowed admission. If you’re looking to get a scholarship to study in Canada, relevant work experiences or the one that showcases your leadership abilities could help up to a great extent. Possessing leadership ability is one of the major requirements for getting a scholarship in Canada. However, specific diplomas, especially the ones related to Project Management or Business Administration; may require applicants to have one to two years of work experience.

Get more into; Post Graduate Work Permit (PGWP).

Best Courses for Post Graduate In Canada

Here are the top five post graduate courses in Canada:

Business Management

Business Management

Master’s in Business Management (MBA) is one of the most popular post-graduate courses in Canada. You can choose from a wide variety of courses in Business Management. MBA degrees have many similar entry requirements, including GMAT/GRE scores, academic achievements, and evidence of language requirements. However, MBA entry requirements include a minimum amount of professional experience, usually at least two or three years and often more (especially for an Executive MBA).

MBAs are typically more expensive than other business degrees. An MBA in Canada can cost from US$60,000 up to as much as US$100,000, while an MA or MSc in Business is likely to cost less than this, in line with the general postgraduate fees charged by the institution.

Hospitality Management

Post Graduate Hospitality Management Courses in Canada

A postgraduate degree in hospitality management is the best option for applicants who enjoy traveling, working with people, and making sure guests are having an overall great time. A master’s degree in Hospitality in Canada is a 1-2 year program that prepares the students for leadership positions in the hospitality and tourism industry. A postgraduate degree in hospitality management revolves around teaching students to develop business strategies for the tourism industry. Most Hospitality Management courses are offered as either M.A. (Master of Arts) or M.Sc. (Master of Science) degrees. Some programs are offered as Master of Business Administration (MBA) degrees. All of them normally takes 2 years to complete.

To be eligible to apply for a postgraduate course in hospitality management in Canada, the applicants must complete at least 2 years of undergraduate studies with a minimum of 75% and students with a Pre-master degree should have a minimum of 75% percent in their pre-master.

Health Science

Health Science

Postgraduate in health science, also known as Master of Health Science (MHSc) degree is designed to give the graduate strong clinical research methodology skills that can be applied to their academic and clinical interests. The program is adapted towards students who have an MD or equivalent (e.g., dentistry or veterinary medicine), and want to gain skills in applying epidemiological and statistical methods to evaluating and conducting clinical research.

Canadian colleges offer ample health sciences and technology programs such as Occupational Health and Safety, Radiation Therapy, international healthcare initiatives, and population health, and so on.

Information Technology

Post Graduate Information Technology Courses in Canada

Universities in Canada offer Master of IT programs for recent graduates from a related Bachelor’s program, or returning students with experience working in the field. Areas of study that are often central to a Master of IT curriculum in Canada include Database management systems, Programming languages, Software Engineering, E-commerce, Data communication, Computer security, Networks, Graphics, Web development, Embedded systems, and more.

Master of IT programs in Canada offers a part-time, full-time, online, or distance learning format, and thus can range in duration from a year to two or more. It is a good idea to contact the university in Canada about any Master of IT program for more information using the form on this website. Upon graduation from a Master of IT program, degree-holders will find their skills are in high demand in the global marketplace, in Canada, and abroad.

Science and Engineering

Colleges and universities in Canada are also very popular for their post-graduation courses in science and engineering.  A Master of Arts or Master of Science degree is a graduate-level course of study that typically requires more rigorous and focused work than an undergraduate degree. Students may pursue this education to deepen their understanding of topics learned in undergraduate school or to train for a specific career field.

The procedure for accrediting an engineering program is undertaken by the Canadian Engineering Accreditation Board (CEAB), a working Board of the Engineers Canada (EC).

Conclusion

If you are planning to pursue your post-graduate programs in Canada from Nepal, do contact Canadian Study Center. If you have any other queries regarding study and work in Canada, please feel free to schedule a consultation meeting with us. We’ll definitely guide you in the right direction. . Our services include visa counseling, application processing, test preparation classes, documentation guide, and pre-departure orientation session. We will also assist you in finding a suitable province in Canada as per your program, interest, and attachments. We provide specialized visa counseling services for students willing to study in Canada from Nepal.

PROMOTIONAL

Do You Want To Study in Canada?